de en

Freundeskreis Project Sponsorship

Freundeskreis Student Project Sponsorship

Twice a year, the Freundeskreis der HFBK sponsors student projects that require additional financial support. This initiative offers larger amounts to support large-scale artistic projects such as whole-room installations, artist books (not catalogues), films or the development of a draft design into a prototype.

An application containing the following materials must be submitted before the deadline:

  • a concise description of the project (approximately 5 sentences)
  • a brief written outline of the project, with pictures (approximately one or two pages)
  • documentation of work already completed (portfolio)
  • a cost calculation, detailing the student’s own contribution
  • a report by a professor
  • a curriculum vitae, with passport photograph

Conditions: Applicants must be under 30 years of age and have completed their 3rd semester.

Deadline

23 October 2019

Deadline for Application (delivery to post box of Sabine Boshamer, Lerchenfeld 2 front desk)

On 29 October 2019 the HFBK-Jury selects a shortlist from the applications.

On 5 December 2019 the shortlisted applicants must personally present their projects to the Freundeskreis members who will then decide on the awarding of the sponsorship.

Contact

Sponsored Projects 2018/19

  • Cornelius Altmann: Radio-Plattform »Körperpflege und Trommeln«
  • Raphaela Andrade Cordova: Installation »Tilt Track«
  • Marc Botschen, Künstlerbuch »helix I-IIII _auch Visions of Johanna«
  • Freies Design (Lechner, Tangermann, Unterstab, Zander), Raumgestaltung »Where stories cut accross an island«
  • Clemens Freigang: Filmprojekt in Rumänien
  • Marian Freistühler, Kurzspielfilm »Neue Sachen«
  • Manuel Funk: Performancereihe »Danger Friends«
  • Timo Grimm: Modulsystem
  • Alexandra Hojenski, Rauminstallation »Die Füllung« (AT)
  • Conrad Hübbe, Wandinstallation »Smolénsk«
  • Paul Kolling, Installation »Break of Gauge«
  • Paula Laskowski, Johann Seidensticker, Caspar Wülfing: Ausstellungsraum »ok.terrain«
  • Shira Lewis, Rauminstallation »Handle with Care«
  • Line Lyhne: Skulpturprojekt »Working with Stones«
  • Sina Manthey: Installation »Wanderbühne«
  • Matthis Müllenmeister: Transportable Gleitjolle
  • Julia Romas: Masken und Kostüme »Herody«
  • Leonie Rottmann: Film »Have you ever seen a crocodile? No.«
  • Max Sänger: Dokumentarfilm »Stories of a Wounded Tree« (AT)

Sponsored Projects 2017/18

  • Clara Alisch/ Kevin Westphal, Performanceinstallation »Technobody«
  • Verena Buttmann, Performance »Need No Roof, Do I? «
  • Johannes Frese, »Lolo vokatra – Geisterknospen« (AT)
  • Julgi Kang, Stahlrohrsessel
  • Leonie Kellein, Videoinstallation »Drei Rücken«
  • Lila-Zoé Krauß, Performance »Utopia is not a state you can reach – «
  • Agnese Kusnere, Film »All these Walls«
  • Chen Liang, Norlha-Projekt in Tibet (Design)
  • Anna-Maria Resei / Kollektiv, Ausstellung »Zeitraum«
  • Kristina Savutsina, Film »UAZ103« (AT)
  • Laura Sigrüner, Installation »splendid isolation«
  • Sandeep Singh, Stehtisch »Bay«
  • Julia Wycisk, Partizipatives Filmprojekt »Pracownica« (AT)

Sponsored Projects 2016/17

  • Ruben Faber, Porzellanserie
  • Steffen Goldkamp, Willy Hans, Jan Eichberg, Paul Spengemann, Mate Ugrin, Film »Heading West«
  • Rosanna Graf, Film »Europa« (AT)
  • Edward Greiner, Fotoserie »Clouds«
  • Marvin Hesse, Dokumentarfilm »Wir Kinder von Gomera« (AT)
  • Jonas Hinnerkort/ Tilman Junghans, Performance/ Installation »U-R-U«
  • Jaewon Kim, Grünflächen-Installation
  • Jonas von Lenthe, Buch »Tirana«
  • Anne Linke, Fotoserie »Glass Flowers«
  • Marlene Lockemann, Installation »DA BEI FAST«
  • Isolda Mac Liam/ Elisa Schiller/ Nuriye Tohermes, Rauminstallation »Archipel«
  • Nikolay Malakhov, Leuchtkörper »Emitter«
  • Mariam Mekiwi, Film »Before I forget«
  • Max Pilger, »Nasses Bild« (AT)
  • Laslo Strong/Max Prediger, Künstlerbuch »Hannover«

Sponsored Projects 2015/16

  • Iason Kondylis Roussos, Installation »Talk Show«
  • Julia Malgut, Performance »Alea«
  • Nele Möller, Installation »Lichtträger«
  • Frieder Oelze, Künstlerbuch »Soldat, Soldat«
  • Luka Papić, Kurzfilm »Life after life« (AT)
  • Lukas Sonnemann, »Handbuch des fiktiven Films«
  • Goscha Steinhauer, Zwei-Kanal-Videoprojektion »Kyno«
  • Eike Weinreich, Film »Offshore«
  • Lucia Bachner, Installation »aquaria collection«
  • Luisa Hilmer, Prototyp »Tastschirm«
  • Jessica Leinen, Künstlerbuch »Seifenblasen«
  • Carlos Leon Zambrano, 3 Projekte im öffentlichen Raum Hamburg - Venezuela
  • Elisabeth Moch, Installation Porzellanmauer
  • Astrid Nylander, Fünf Glasbilder
  • Max Prediger, Publikationsreihe »Uhlenhorst«
  • Klara Stoyanova, Filmexperiment »Tenets«

Sponsored Projects 2014/15

  • Laura Franzmann, Schmiedeeisernes Tor im Rahmen einer Rauminstallation
  • Aida Khabazvahed, »Teppichsessel«
  • Sarah Ksieska, 4 Skulpturen
  • Theres Lehmann, Magazin »The Smart View, Issue #1«
  • Lulu MacDonald, Pop-up Laden »The Safty-Pin Store«
  • Marko Mijatovic, Film »Vareš«
  • Fion Pellacini, Ekzemerdecke für ein Rennpferd
  • Florestan Schuberth/Janis Fromm, Rohrrahmenstuhl
  • Sophie Schweighart, Rauminstallation »Warteschleife«
  • Tim Ungermann, Film »Kehlkopfschuss«
  • Ting-Jung Chen, Soundcollage/Performance »Tings Kiosk«
  • Jakob Engel, Videoinstallation »Maid of the Mist«
  • Binali Önder Öner, »Lichtobjekt«
  • Philip Prinz, Bilderrahmen »Alles oder Nichts«
  • Ellen Pritzkau, Rauminstallation »Das Kleine und das Ganze«
  • Paul Spengemann, Filmprojekt »Untitled«
  • Mate Ugrin, Kurzfilm »Paper Factory«
  • Friederike Wolf, Interventionen im öffentlichen Raum »Objekte zur nachbarschaftlichen Begegnung«

Sponsored Projects 2013/14

  • Yu-Ling Hsueh, Zeitbezogene Medien (B.F.A)
  • Franziska Kabisch, Zeitbezogene Medien (B.F.A.)
  • Studierendengruppe Prof. Lohmann, Design
  • Quanli Ma, Design (B.F.A)
  • Mitko Mitkov, Grafik/ Typorgrafie/ Fotografie (B.F.A)
  • Claire Macé, Bildhauerei (Diplom)
  • Shuchang Xie, Zeitbezogene Medien (B.F.A)

Sponsored Projects 2012/13

  • Rosana Cuellar, 3D-Filmprojekt »Popping the Question«
  • Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann, Installation »Untitled (sharpen and shred)«
  • Steffen Goldkamp, Film »Wallenhorst« (AT)
  • Willy Hans, Film »Das satanische Dickicht 1 – Le Toi, c’est moi« (AT)
  • Sho Hasegawa, Schlittschuh-Projekt
  • Linda Hollkott, Installation »Tau«
  • André Horenburg, Fotobuch »Phantomhaltestellen«
  • Martina Mahlknecht, Rauminstallation
  • Laura Nitsch, Video »1. OG, links« (AT)
  • Anna Steinert, Compositing-Film »Hypochonder im Zwiegespräch«

Sponsored Projects 2011/12

  • Marlene Denningmann, Film »The One«
  • Ulla Deventer, installationsbasierte Fotoserie zum Thema Raum
  • Franz Dittrich, Fotoarbeit zum Thema Ornament
  • Jens Franke, Kurzfilm »Le Chateau«
  • Eibe Maleen Krebs, Dokumentarfilm »Ungesehene Träume«
  • Georg Kußmann, Spielfilm »Alex und Chris«
  • Björn Last, essayistischer Spielfilm »Schau, was sie sagt«
  • Martin Prinoth, Film »Beobachtung und Stille«
  • Andreas Schöller, experimentelles Werkzeug »Plott-o-boter«
  • Milan Skrobanek, Dokumentarfilm »Heimvorteil« mit spielfilmähnlicher Dramaturgie
  • Chloe Stead, Künstlerheft »Young, Fresh & Relevant«
  • Sung Tieu, Installation und Performance »Cristal Palace«
  • Studierende Jeanne Faust/Adnan Softic, »Kuratieren reverse«

Sponsored Projects 2010/11

  • Miriam Bethmann, Nuray Demir, Nikola Hartl, Audiovisuelle Rauminstallation
  • Jan Bourquin, Rauminstallation »Traverse«
  • Daiga Grantina, Film »She was I«
  • Julia Frankenberg, Drahtspiegelglas-Kubus
  • Susanne Itzel, Performance mit Christbaumkugeln
  • Janine Jembere, Film »Holger Hiller«
  • Christin Kaiser, Skulptur »Auch ich suche Arkadien«
  • Daniel Kern, Flexibler Holzstuhl
  • Martin Malich, Existenzmaschine
  • Martin Meiser, Filmkulissen
  • Jonas von Ostrowski, Installation »Innere Landschaft«
  • Studierende Prof. Lutz Pankow, Projektteam Akkuschrauberrennen
  • Moritz Sänger, Tilman Walther, Installation »Alles was der Fall ist«
  • Helena Wittmann, Film »Wildnis. Domestiziert. Verwildert. In Ordnung«

Sponsored Projects 2009/10

  • Eriks Apalais, Künstlerbuch »Confessions«
  • Christiane Blattmann, Rauminstallation mit Lichtvorhang
  • Oliver Bulas, Rauminstallation »Laboratoire du Rouge«
  • Jenny Feldmann, Wandtapete
  • Niklas Hausser, Skulptur »Sort Key and Information Field«
  • Lars Hinrichs, Installation »Zeichenfolge«
  • Gitte Jabs, Rahmen-Negativform
  • Tina Kämpe, Videoarbeit über gestürzte Denkmäler
  • Florian Mahro/Christian Rothmaler, Installation »OKOOKOKO STEALTH MUSEUM«
  • Johannes Post, Fotoserie »Demontage«
  • Katharina Simons von Bockum Dolffs, Künstlerbuch »Trying to escape Paper«
  • Paul Sochaki, Anzeigen »Formal Abstractions«
  • Klasse Slominski, Ausstellungsteilnahme »Velada de Santa Lucia« in Venezuela
  • Christian Dobbert/ Ines Göbel/ Robert Korn, Tasche »RIC BAG«
  • Michael Leßmöllmann/ Philipp Lorenz Schott, Interventionen im öffentlichen Raum »Ampeltische«
  • Nicolas Schrader, Kaffeeladestation »Dock 11«
  • Karsten Krause, Film »Die Frau des Fotografen«
  • Helena Ratka, Film »Wechseln«
  • Bastiana Stutterheim, Magazin »Le petit ami«

Sponsored Projects 2008/09

  • Stefan Alber, »Bunte Flächen«, Ausstellungsinstallation mit Fotoarbeiten
  • Claudia Apel, »Sittenbild«, Ereignisbild, Tableau, Fotoprojekt
  • Inge Förtsch, Sebastian Kubersky, Alex Hatchl, »Don Pajeros‘ Freaks«, Skulptur, Performance und Bühnenprogramm
  • Nina Hollensteiner, »White Cube«, Rauminstallation
  • Annika Kahrs, »My Home is my Castle«, Foto- und Filmprojekt
  • Stefan Mildenberger, »Hymne 1998«, Klang-Installation
  • Daniela Milosevic, »Pain is french for bread«, Gemälde und Skulpturen
  • Eleni Mouzourou, »Die ganze Welt und ihre Ausschnitte«, Buchprojekt
  • Julia Phillips, »Architektonische Hierarchie«, Filmprojekt
  • YoungJin Song, »Kassenhäuschen«, Installation
  • Steffen Zillig, »Das digitale Bild«, Digitale Bilderfolge
  • Heike Sabine Bühler, »Mobile Garküche«
  • Teresa Gaschler, »Schnitt_Muster: ein textiler Regenstiefel«, Regenstiefelentwurf
  • Ines Gebhard, »Textiles Porzellan und Wachsendes Licht«, Leuchtendes Schmuckstück in Keramik
  • Studierende Glen Oliver Löw/Lutz Pankow (Sebastian Diephaus, Chris Dobbert, Angelina Erhorn, Martin Malich, Bernhard Osann, Aaron Rauh, David Saupe und Philipp Wand), LED-Projekt, Leuchten
  • Jan Karpinski, »Triple C: Cuddly Comedy of Capitalism«, Kurzfilmprojekt
  • Bente Stachowske, »Arbeitssituationen«, Fotoprojekt

Sponsored Projects 2007/08

  • Christoph Blawert, »Geschwister«, Kurzfilm
  • Dorothea Brettschneider, »Orts(t)räume«, Rauminstallation
  • Gunnar Fleischer, »Raum Figuren Fiktion Materialität«, Videoinstallation
  • Nadja Frank, Installation großformatiger Objektbilder
  • Glen Gefken, Großformatige Bilderserie
  • Verena Issel, »BURG«, Rauminstallation
  • Tobias Kaspar, »Drums and Impressions«, Künstlerbuch
  • Monika Michalko, »Karnevalkis«, Film
  • Katsuya Murano, »Künstlerbuch«
  • Jakob Perko, »Video-Fuge«, Videoinstallation.
  • Hannah Rath, »Buchstabengestalten«, Installation
  • Philipp Ricklefs, »Extrusion«, Skulptur
  • Silke Decker D, »Tischkultur«, Gefäße
  • Thomas Kemper, »Temporärer Essplatz«, Multifunktionales Möbel
  • Bernhard Osann, Gebogenes Regal
  • Hannes Burchert, »Schneezeit«, Kurzfilm
  • Yana Busyhina, »Bukowina«, Film
  • Ulf Groote, »Still«, Film.
  • Jytte Hill, »Years between Hours«, Film
  • Timo Schierhorn, »Onkel Luten kommt nach Hause«, Film
  • Daniel G. Schwarz, »Gut und Böse«, Kurzfilm
  • Tanja Schwerdorf, »Sonntagnachmittag« AT, Kurzfilm
  • Luise Donschen, »Belgrad – Keine weiße Stadt«, Künstlerbuch
  • Huyen Trang Ngyen, »Song Vui – Lebensfreude«, Gedichtband
  • Minjung Oh, »Mikromilchstraßen«, Fotoserie

Sponsored Projects 2006/07

  • Maria Gilbert, Johanna Hodde: »Teil der Landschaft, bereits«
  • Jo van de Loo: »Nalang. Unverbildete Photographien«
  • Antonio Blasco Garcia: »Kurzfilmprojekt«
  • Marja Besirsky: »PEM«
  • Marcel Franken: »Forelle blau«
  • Klasse Prof. Wiebke Siem: »Ausstellungsreihe in K25«
  • Marcin Jez, Norbert Staffend, Lukas Wallusch: »Motorisiertes Zweirad«
  • Anna Giers: »Beige – Blau«
  • Benjamin Yavuzsoy: »Alle Wünsche gehen in Erfüllung«
  • Petra Hilmes: »Buchprojekt«
  • Wolfgang Fütterer: »Wolfgang F.«
  • »Plattform#3« Ausstellungsprojekt der HFBK in Kooperation mit dem Kunstverein Hannover

Sponsored Projects 2005/06

  • Katrin Bahrs: »ausgemustert«
  • Marcia Breuer: »pretty please, could you dance for me«
  • Arne Bunk, Sabin Tünschel: Ausstellungsprojekt
  • Klasse Prof. Marie José Burki: RadioBühne »Suchlauf«
  • Adelaida Cue Bär: »Bajamoda«
  • Juliane Engelmann: »Kleine fremde Welt«
  • Heiko Karn: »Replay«
  • Kathrin Mayer: »Shaking the lines on the mirror of time«
  • Susy Montgomery: »Feldweg«
  • Sebastian Niemann, Dagmara Omanin, Anja Riese u. a.: »HafenCity Universitas«
  • Cassandra-Denisa Popescu: Künstlerbuch »Cacamaca«
  • Anna Reemts: »Strandgut-Nachschlagewerk«
  • Marcus Richardt: Kurzfilmprojekt »Mars«
  • Cornelia Schatte: »Der Mond wohnt oben und unter uns«
  • Ausstellungsprojekt »Jochen Schmith«
  • Adnan Softic, Nina Galinec: »Luk-Onion-Zwiebel«
  • Klasse Prof. Pia Stadtbäumer: Ausstellungsprojekt
  • Julia Steinmann: Rauminstallation
  • Mirjam Thomann: Rauminstallation »Are You In Or Out?«
  • Anke Wenzel: »Die 7 Stufen der Verwandlung in der Retorte«
  • Katja Windau: Wohnung mit »Verhandlungs- und Diskussionsraum«
  • Meng Yin: Künstlerbuch

Sponsored Projects 2003–05

  • Dario Aguirre: »Cuatro Calles«
  • Moritz Altmann: Objekt für Spiegelsaal
  • Leonhard Angerer, Daniel Kern u. a.: »Flying Dutchman«
  • Thomas Baldischwyler, Felix Raeithel: Schallplatten-Multipels
  • Tjorg Beer: Feierabend im Museum
  • Ulrich Brose: »Bürger«
  • Stepan Chomjakow: »Mary am Meer«
  • Michael Conrads: Installation mit Klaviermechanik
  • Janine Eggert: Leuchtkasten-Objekte
  • Flo Gärtner, Heiko Karn, Katrin Meyer u. a.: KX Proposal
  • Tina Griffith, Yoon Joo Cho u. a.: Drawing&OrderII
  • Zora Hagedorn u. a.: »Hotel Holm«
  • Carolin Hagemeister: Puppen-Figuren
  • Azizah Hocke: »Alle die da fallen«
  • Hjördis Hoffmann u. a.: Ein architektonisches Bauspiel
  • Hendrik John: »Geschenkt«
  • Dorata Maria Jurczak: Künstlerbuch
  • Martin Katz: »Die Ellipse«
  • Thomas Kemper, Markus Sick, Norbert Staffend: »Handbike«
  • Lutz Krüger: »Ulrich Wildgruber«
  • Daniel Kuck: »Zwanzig Jahre davor, zwanzig Jahre später«
  • Susanna Leu: »Endloses Heute«
  • Johanna Manke: »Lost Generation«
  • Nico Maresch, Susan Körner u. a.: »Found Footage«
  • Mark Matthes: Malerei und Fotografie
  • Alexander Mayer: »The missing link and the Full Story«
  • Daniel Megerle: Filmprojekt Künstlerkolonie
  • Hanna Charlotte Müller: »Instant Companion«
  • Verena Müller: »Besteck aus technischer Keramik«
  • Tobias Peper: Kommando Holger Meins
  • Christoph Rothmeier, Philipp Hafner: ZZZ
  • Friederike Rückert, Shona Donaldson: »Traumzentrum«
  • Eva Sauer: »Abwegige Skulpturen«
  • Jochen Schmith: Videoperformance
  • Roman Schramm: »Tomaten«
  • Natalia Stachon: Essbare Skulpturen
  • Jörn Stahlschmidt: Infraschallorgel
  • Max Steinberger: Architekturmodell nach Friedrich Gillys Perspektivgouache
  • Sabine Steyer: »Eine Jüdische Hochzeit«
  • Christian Straub, Andreas Gräfenstein: »Wölfe«
  • Süman To Shanghai Tekuai: Shanghai Express
  • Natascha Töpp: »Landschaft als bildnerisches Thema«
  • Daniel Tschernich: Raumlabor
  • Karsten Wiesel: »Norreport«